Connect with us

News

Anambra polls: Early results at glance

Published

on

Spread the love

The November 6 governorship election which held on Saturday has been concluded with collation of results ongoing across the State.

Early results have been released at the polling units level with scores of each participating political party.

The three leading parties are the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and the All Progressives (APC).

Of the scores of polling units already released, APGA is so far leading.

Professor Charles Chukwuma Soludo is the governorship candidate of APGA, Senator Andy Uba is the governorship candidate of APC, while Valentine Ozuigbo is the candidate of PDP.

Here are some of the results from Polling Units:

Adegbefomimi ward 2 Enugu Ukwu Njidoka LGA

APGA 82 votes

APC 12 votes

PDP 26 votes

OBOSI WARD IDEMILI NORTH

APC 8
APGA 16
PDP 15

OBOSI II
APC 4
APGA 16
PDP 15

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE II
APC- 20
APGA- 20
PDP- 6

Read Also:  Lalong, Sen. Daduut mourn Plateau first class traditional ruler [Photos]

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE III
APC- 12
APGA-17
PDP- 6

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE IV
APC- 13
APGA- 6
PDP- 3

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE V
APC- 8
APGA- 5
PDP- 5

ALOR WARD II

UMUOSHI PRY SCH IV
APC- 5
APGA- 11
PDP- 9

UMUOSHI PRY SCH I
APC- 7
APGA- 16
PDP- 11

UMUOSHI PRY SCH II
APC- 8
APGA- 14
PDP- 13

UMUOSHI PRY SCH III
APC- 12
APGA- 13
PDP- 13

UNITED PRY SCH III
APC- 18
APGA- 16
PDP- 4

EBENESI OKUBUNOYE HALL
APC- NILL
APGA- 1
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH II
APC- 4
APGA- 11
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH I
APC- 4
APGA- 13
PDP- 3

NNOKWA WARD
IDEMILI SQUARE II
APC- 5
APGA- 4
PDP- 42

IDEMILI SQUARE III
APC- 4
APGA- 2
PDP- 15

DISPENSARY NNOKWA II
APC- 4
APGA- 16
PDP- 49

UBILI HALL IV
APC- 9
APGA- 11
PDP- 34

UBILI HALL III
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

UBILI HALL I
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

NNOBI WARD II
UMUIKECHEM SQUARE
APC- 10
APGA-24
PDP-13

NNOBI WARD III
EZIEHULU HALL
APC- 9
APGA- 18
PDP- 16

Read Also:  NEW YEAR SPEECH BY HIS EXCELLENCY, MUHAMMADU BUHARI, PRESIDENT OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NIGERIA

UMUDIOKPALA UMUHAI HALL
APC- 3
APGA- 3
PDP- 2

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

Read Also:  2023 presidency: Buhari's aide, Sagay tells Bello to wait till 2031 to try luck

AAC: 1
APC: 6
APGA: 80
PDP: 16
YPP: 9
ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

RESULT

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1
APC: 33
APGA: 37
LP: 1
PDP: 16
PRP: 1
YPP: 8

RESULT

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2
PDP: 8
AP: 3
YPP: 13
APC: 29
APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Invalid votes: 3

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16
APGA: 48
AP: 1
AAC: 1
ADC: 1
ADP: 1

LP: 1
PDP: 34
SDP: 2
YPP: 5

RESULT

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1
APC: 7
APGA: 51

LP: 2

PDP: 14
SDP: 1
YPP: 1
ZLP: 3

Meanwhile, where elections have been delayed for logistic challenges and the hard to reach areas, the INEC has shifted voting till tomorrow (Sunday).

Trending

Contact Us:

  • Address: Address: 1st Floor,  Nwakpabi Plaza,  Suite 110, Waziri Ibrahim Crescent, Apo,  Abuja
  • Tel: +234 7036084449, +234 8066722600, +234 7012711701
  • Email: info@capitalpost.ng
  • Email: capitalpost20@gmail.com

Quick Links: